Solved

Outlook 2007 Cached Exchange Emails failing

Posted on 2011-03-25
7
625 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

We have always had issues when our users that use Outlook 2007 to message other internal users (which uses Exchange 2007) and relying on using the Outlook's "cached" email.

The issue happens when, say as example user@domain.com is cached in their Outlook, they always use that instead of typing out the full email because it is ultimately faster.

But if there are back-end changes, say user@domain.com is deleted and re-created with the same alias (weather this is a contact user, mail user or mailbox user), if an outlook user tries to use the cached email it fails, with an error eventhough the alias is the exactly the same.

The only fix I know of is to delete the cached email, and type out the email alias manually, to get the new cache.

The bounce back from server usually goes along the lines of:

Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server: van-mail01.vand1.oppy.com

IMCEAEX-_O=OPPENHEIMER_OU=VAND1_cn=Recipients_cn=ChrYl@oppy.com
#550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.ExRecipNotFound; not found ##

Original message headers:

Received: from van-mail01.vand1.oppy.com ([172.16.4.10]) by
 van-mail01.vand1.oppy.com ([172.16.4.10]) with mapi; Fri, 25 Mar 2011
 10:37:53 -0700
Content-Type: application/ms-tnef; name="winmail.dat"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: binary
From: Mike Kostick <MikKo@oppy.com>
To: Christina Yli-luoma
	<IMCEAEX-_O=OPPENHEIMER_OU=VAND1_cn=Recipients_cn=ChrYl@oppy.com>, "Chris
 Yli-luoma (Personal Email)" <chris@yliluoma.com>
Date: Fri, 25 Mar 2011 10:37:50 -0700
Subject: FW: Peter in Toronto
Thread-Topic: Peter in Toronto
Thread-Index: AcvrAbqDAvOLJvThRjqGIfLmvu4evQAEZvXw
Message-ID: <CF757435B64CD64798912313712C7B325B3815994F@van-mail01.vand1.oppy.com>
Accept-Language: en-US
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator: <CF757435B64CD64798912313712C7B325B3815994F@van-mail01.vand1.oppy.com>
MIME-Version: 1.0

Open in new window


Is there any better way to handle this? Sometimes its a hassle for end users having to do this, and it it just creates  a lot of dust in the system users asking why it does not work, getting a workaround, etc.

This does not happen often, but it does. What are some of you using as a workaround?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mirde
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 35217578
If you are talking about the autocomplete list here are some tips:

To fill in autocomplete with all contacts – open contacts, select all, create new mail via actions, with cursor still in address list, hit ctrl-k, then delete email. Not sure what ctrl-k does but it works. Can delete autocomplete addresses one at a time by using down arrow and hitting delete.

I don't know if you have to delete a duplicate first or if this will overwrite it.

The autocomplete list is stored in the .nk2 file in the user's profile.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 35217592
C:\Documents and Settings\username\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\Outlook.NK2
This is the location on an XP box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mirde
ID: 35217622
Sorry that is what I mean, the "auto complete" list, I just call it email cache or the box that shows the users you have mailed to before when you start typing their name/email out. (screenshot attached).

The issue is, if you look at the screenshot.

"Mirza Dedic <mirde@oppy.com" is showing up there and most of the time the users chose that instead of manually typing the email and hitting ctrl+K to auto-complete the email entry.

Now if that alias mirde@oppy.com was to be deleted and re-created, and a user sends an email by using the email in the drop-down box, it will error out with the message I posted earlier.

They have to delete the cached email, and manually re-type it then ctrl + K to auto complete if you want to (to turn email into name if it exists in Exchange).

Untitled.jpg
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 500 total points
ID: 35218039
In future if you do any back end changes look at the object you are about to delete in ADSIEdit.msc and copy the LegacyExchangeDN value from it, then delete the object via your normal methods (not in ADSIEdit).

Then create the new object and add the legacyExchangeDN value you copied to the new object as an X500 email address

This will ensure no one has to update their outlook cache or use the GAL etc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mirde
ID: 35243421
I will use this solution from now on, looks like just what we needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mirde
ID: 35243427
Just to understand your solution MegaNuk3, what does this do by adding the legacyExchangeDN as a X500 email?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35243730
It basically tells Exchange "here is the old object you thought was gone" you can have as many X500 addresses as you like, but only 1 legacyExchangeDN value
0

Join & Write a Comment

Utilizing an array to gracefully append to a list of EmailAddresses
Learn to move / copy / export exchange contacts to iPhone without using any software. Also see the issues in configuration of exchange with iPhone to migrate contacts.
In this video we show how to create an Accepted Domain in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow >> Ac…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

17 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now