?
Solved

How can we keep users out from the Debugging mode in Microsoft Access 2007 so they do not accidentally change any code

Posted on 2011-03-25
11
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have been having problems with users accidentally changing code in an simple Access database we designed. Users have sometimes gone in to put in information and gotten a debug message and they have been known to type in code not realizing they are typing in our code.

How do we keep users from doing this. Please advise. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
11 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1668 total points
ID: 35217646
Start by adding a Password to your VBA project ... OR , create an ACCDE.  Either way prevents users from getting into code.

mx
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1668 total points
ID: 35217667
VBA Password:

VBA Editor >> Tools>> <YourProjectName>Properties>> Protection tab >> Lock For Viewing.  Enter your password.  DO NOT FORGET your password.

mx
Capture1.gif
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 332 total points
ID: 35217673
The simplest approach is to convert your file to an accde or mde file depending on what you are using.  There is no code for them to look at.  You MUST keep your original mdb/accdb file to do changes to the application.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1668 total points
ID: 35217697
One additional thing.

IF ... you include robust Error Handling in your vba code, for the most part, you can prevent the Debug option/window from occurring.  Let me know if you need more info on Error Handling ...

mx
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35220140
I work with ruavol2 on this project

How do you create an accde file?

Do I need to install anything extra when the accde file is installed on the user's server?

Does the accde file include the data?


0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1668 total points
ID: 35220232
"How do you create an accde file?"
See image.
"Do I need to install anything extra when the accde file is installed on the user's server?"
No.
"Does the accde file include the data?"
Ideally no. You should have a Split configuration. Front End with every thing except data tables - this is your ACCDE, a copy on each users workstation ... linked to a master Back End on the server - ACCDB.

mx
Capture1.gif
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35220360
The ACCDB then has no code?

Can the ACCDE reside on the server and be shared?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1668 total points
ID: 35220647
"The ACCDB then has no code?"
Correct. Tables only.

"Can the ACCDE reside on the server and be shared?"

Definitely.

Start with this:

How to manually split a Access database in Microsoft Access
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304932

Splitting Microsoft Access Databases to Improve Performance and Simplify Maintainability
http://www.fmsinc.com/MicrosoftAccess/DatabaseSplitter/Index.html


'Preparing Your Access 2003 Database for Deployment, Part 1
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa662933.aspx

mx
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35220697
Thanks

That is just what we needed to know

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 35234646
Excellent.....Thank you both very much.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35234666
You are welcome ...

mx
0