[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

initial velocity

Posted on 2011-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
1,336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
if a person shoots a basketball overhand from a position 8 feet above the floor then the path can sometimes be modeled by the quadratic function defined by
f(x)= -16x^2/0.434v^2+1.15x+8
where v is the initial velocity of the ball in feet per second...so if the hoop is 10 feet high and 15 feet away what initial velocity does the basketball have?

- So I did what the online homework said to do and subed 15 for x and put it in the graphing calc and then put y= 10 in the graph calc and found the intersect...which is 0.044 but I can not for the life of me get the velocity


Totally feel like I am missing something critical.
Any help is appreciated.
Removed "Computer Servers" from the Zones.

rindi,
EE ZA Storage

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:MaxDes101
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:charlestasse
ID: 35217734
You need to replace your hard drive
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 35219116
>> y = f(x)= -16  x²/0.434v² + 1.15x + 8

Any idea where this formula comes from?  I didn't try to derive the formula, but I'll accept it as a given, since I gather it is part of the problem. I guess buried in it are things like the angle at which the shooter throws the ball.

Did you miss a set of parenthesis. Do you think the formula is actually:
>> y = f(x)= -16  x²/(0.434v²) + 1.15x + 8

>> I did what the online homework said to do and subed 15 for x ... put y= 10

So, is this what you did?

10 =  -16 (15)²/(0.434v²) + 1.15(15) + 8

All I see here are numbers and v² which is solvable.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 35219404
Your equation is a mess
but given that there maybe dimensions  hidden in the constants and the it is a very special equation ,note that at x = 15 f(x) should be 10 because the ball should be at the height of the basket. putting x = 15 and f(x) = 10 the only unknown in your equation is v. solve for v.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 35219562
>> putting x = 15 and f(x) = 10 the only unknown in your equation is v. solve for v.
I thought I did that:
  >> 10 =  -16 (15)²/(0.434v²) + 1.15(15) + 8
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 35219904
"I thought I did that"
indeed you did
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
phoffric earned 2000 total points
ID: 35223583
In case you are interested in the origins of your formula, take a look at this:
    http://hyperphysics.phy-astr.gsu.edu/hbase/traj.html#tra8

Notice that y = y(x) has only two terms. Your formula has three terms. The last term in your formula is +8, which is the height of the ball (i.e., 8 feet above the floor - must be a tall shooter).

That is, f(0) = 8 for your formula. But the formula in the link is showing an intial height of 0 (i.e., f(0) = 0), so that term is left out in the link.
0