?
Solved

How to sell subscriptions online

Posted on 2011-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,

I am looking for a recommendation on the best software to use for selling products where the customer pays by a subscription. This will need to be done for customers who want to set up a subscription using a credit card or paypal.

Any help appreciated.

Kind regards,
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:plambkin1
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
freshcontent earned 1200 total points
ID: 35218191
Paul - I know that Paypal has a recurring subscription part of their payments API.  I believe that you can select time periods of up to 1 year.

For credit cards it will depend on what payment processor/engine that you use and how they process recurring payments.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:drewjones
drewjones earned 800 total points
ID: 35236221
Setup a simple site.

Integrate it with paypal reccurring subscriptions. Create different subscription periods.

market your site and refine your product.
0