Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Non-English text characters

Posted on 2011-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a  a scanned text document . I would like to find how many text characters are there in the document. scanned document  file type: png  and  document is written in Non-English text  characters.

How do I find  how many text characters are there in the document.
0
Comment
Question by:cofactor
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 532 total points
ID: 35220990
You need to have the correct foriegn language pack installed then Office can do a "character" count the same way it does a word count in the English language.

See:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_Office_Language_Packs
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Prester John earned 536 total points
ID: 35223492
Also you will need Optical Character Recognition [OCR] software to turn the scan into readable text...or at least try to.

You will need OCR software that is suited for the language you are using.

Trying to point you to a specific software is useless at this point.

I recommend that you google OCR + {the language} to see what's available
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 532 total points
ID: 35226563
I recommend you first evaluation version of:
http://www.abbyyusa.com/finereader/

After installation, start the program, chose the language(s) of the scanned document, then you open your text-image and after OCR recognition you export it as MS Word.

What language is it?


0