Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can Exmerge work with Exchange 2007 Mailbox Server?

Posted on 2011-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to export mailboxes to PSTs.Can Exmerge work with Exchange 2007 Mailbox Server?
0
Comment
Question by:355LT1
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:kennyhenao
kennyhenao earned 668 total points
ID: 35217722
Not sure, but when I have to export mailboxes I go through the shell.

Export-Mailbox -Identity user -PSTFolderPath some path (ex. c:\export\user.pst)

0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 664 total points
ID: 35217733
You most certainly can and here is an article to give you some guidance in case you need it:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb266964(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 668 total points
ID: 35217736
kenny procedure is prefered, but exmerge works also in exch2007:
http://www.exchangeinbox.com/article.aspx?i=88
0