Solved

Excel formula HowManyTimes a String Exists in Range

Posted on 2011-03-25
7
210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

If I had the provided sample range, what formula could I make to count how many 3s there are all together ? thanks
I tried the following thinking it would work



=SUM(IF(ISNUMBER(FIND(I2,A2:F16)),1,0))

Open in new window

sampledata.txt
0
Comment
Question by:jandersonwidener
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jandersonwidener
ID: 35217745
like 3 should be 15qty instances but 9 should be 2qty instances
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35217759
use countif
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 35217761
From your sample data:

=COUNTIF(A1:F15,3)

But maybe you need something else.

Thomas
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 500 total points
ID: 35217778


So it becomes something like this:
=COUNTIF(A2:F16,I2)
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 35217783
=COUNTIF(A2:F16,3)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35217802
Sample:
Sample.xls
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jandersonwidener
ID: 35218500
thx
0