Solved

Network Drops

Posted on 2011-03-25
5
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I have a network which has been having lots of problems with reliability. We have two internet connections hooked to a Load Balancing router (RV042) for backup internet purposes. This router goes to a wireless router, and everyone is connected to that wireless router (mostly wired via switch). There are 3 servers, each running minimal services, and 10 users, each using VPN, RDP and not so much media web. There are also 10 VoIP lines, however rarely are two in use at the same time.

One of the biggest problems with the network is when you are talking on the phone, there is a sudden cutout or drop in service. Also, when using other streaming sources (they have an XBox they play at end of day) they find similar drops in service. This seems to be the same case for both internet connections. The primary internet is 100MB down and 5mb up Delta Cable service, and the secondary is a TELUS ADSL.

Speed test show that we are getting pretty good speeds, however PingTest.Net shows us getting various ratings, from an A to a D at times.

Is this degredation in service because of ISP? Too many users? Networking equipment? Act of god?
0
Comment
Question by:markterry
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:JAN PAKULA
JAN PAKULA earned 166 total points
ID: 35217931
can you show us sh run of  Load Balancing router (RV042)?
your quality of service on router is probably wrongly set and it drops voip connections - or slows them down causing drop

JAN MA CCNA
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mawni earned 167 total points
ID: 35218106
it all depends on the quality of service, in other words, you must prioritize the services running on your network, depending on application (Service) or on destination, its up to you to select between them

visit this page
http://router_ip/qos.htm

to see the QoS settings
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jupitess
jupitess earned 167 total points
ID: 35218129
I had a similar problem a while back.  We were seeing it with Outlook mainly disconnecting and reconnecting for no reason or so we thought.  I was using some older cisco switches.  I upgraded to 1G switches and have not seen the issue since.  I suspect the cisco switches had degraded over time and we the cause of the issue.  How old it your switch?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:markterry
ID: 35218945
My main router, the Dual Wan, is several years old now. I think maybe that is the problem. I plugged in a new netgrear prosafe on another IP on same modem and it is testing great. I am thinking I will replace my Dual Wan with a PepLink Dual Wan with QoS.

In my current setup, I have the wireless router right after the dual wan because it has QoS. then everyone connect to that so I can give phones High Priority. The rest of the network is not setup, so I assume the get the default of normal priority. The PepLink however will give me a great detail of control on that, and allow me to creat user groups, service groups, whatever.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:markterry
ID: 35266275
Turns out the router was dead. Replaced it with the PepLink 20 and setup its awesome QoS and I am golden now.
0