Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Designing animated gif for email newsletter

Posted on 2011-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19

Hi, I recently received an email from Hermes that had this animated gif image inside:

http://u.ems7.net/Img/2407/mail-printemps-2011-FR.gif

Which design software could be used to produce a gif like this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:darkbluegr
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 336 total points
ID: 35217832
It doesn't appear to be too complex. Flash could handle it.

Here's some reviews - http://animation.about.com/od/softwarereviews/Computer_Animation_Software_Reviews.htm
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 332 total points
ID: 35217894
Photoshop or Paint Shop Pro can do that.  It is a sequence of 8 separate images.  GIF89 format is made to do that as well as single images.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:osucowboy
osucowboy earned 332 total points
ID: 35217956
GIMP is free, and it's relatively easy to make animated gifs using it. Easiest way is to put all the pictures for the animation in layers (each frame would be a separate layer) in the order you want them to play from bottom up, and then save the file as an animated gif (Save As - File Type gif - Save as Animation). You can also create them in Photoshop, but it's a bit more complicated in my opinion.
0