Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

multipart/form-data

Posted on 2011-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello  I,m submitting a jsp with multipart/form-data enctype, I,m trying to upload a file.

But one i post the jsp and get to my servlet, how I,m able to get value,

Ikno that in a regular submit i can get the value of my parameter as something like

String opcion = request.getParameter("TXTOPTION");

but how i do thid in a multipart/form-data jsp,

Also i,m working in a Portlet  so I don't have the regular Servlet i have a Process action method, like a servlet but it heredate from generic portlet class.

In a regular servlet i know the process, is in a process action method of a protlet
0
Comment
Question by:cano63
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35217856
You'll find it easier with a servlet. See

http://www.jguru.com/faq/view.jsp?EID=1045507
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cano63
ID: 35217875
The thin is that in a portlet you don't use a servlet  , I have a processAction(ActionRequest request, ActionResponse response)

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35218067
Sorry - didn't notice it was portlet
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 35218974
you can use commons fileupload
http://commons.apache.org/fileupload/using.html
0