Solved

Top Apps for the iPhone, Blackberry, Windows and Droid

Posted on 2011-03-25
8
500 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
What apps do you guys consider to be the best most used apps you have on your smart phones?

0
Comment
Question by:aimee1002
8 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mcdermk earned 125 total points
ID: 35218138
WEATHER CHANNEL
CARDSTAR- store and retrieve loyalty, reward and club membership cards, where they can be scanned directly from your screen at many merchants.
360- capture panormas by just tapping the screen and pan your phone in any direction
Tip Calculator
Evernote- take notes on your phone
grocery gadget- make your grocey store list and its always accessible
Dropbox -cloud service that automatically syncs a folder of files between multiple computers (Windows, Mac, or Linux). This app extends Dropbox to the iPhone and includes a built-in reader within the app for PDFs, image files, and Microsoft Office files.
Pandora Radio


0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:B_L_A_I_Z_E
B_L_A_I_Z_E earned 125 total points
ID: 35218242
Here's what I use:

iPhone:
Netflix, Groupon, iMovie, Springpad, Twitter, Dragon Dictation, Hulu Plus, iBooks, Facebook, Snaptu

BB:
Google Maps, Xplayer, Opera Mini, BBWeather, Google Mobile Search, BBLight, WorldMate, Open Office, Cellfire,  Facebook, Snaptu

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Harper-IT
ID: 35218271
This may be a given, but I think everyone should have BlackBerry App World on their BlackBerry.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aimee1002
ID: 35218536
Hey Blaize with both have an iphone and a Blackberry.  I thought I was the only one in the world with both!  

MCDermk---Awesome Answers!!!   I didn't even know about the loyalty one.  I'm downloading that one later.  I'm sick of my keychain weighing more than my purse b/c of all the loyalty cards!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:mcdermk
ID: 35218615
I figured you would get lots of techie suggestions... if you want more let me know!
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:bitref
bitref earned 125 total points
ID: 35218960
For smart phones in general:

Office
Scientific Calculator
Converter
Advanced Camera
Contacts Management
GPS
Dictionaries
Skype
Fring
Messengers
Browsers
Games
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:rllaugh
rllaugh earned 125 total points
ID: 35220197
I had an i-Pod touch for years. After moving to an Android I quickly tried to replace my favorite apps.
my favorites on my i-Pod were:
Stanza
Grocery IQ
Pandora radio
Awesome note
Tweetdeck
Twitter for i-Phone
Google apps
dropbox
1 password

now that I have an Android phone I found all of the above apps and plenty more except for Stanza and of course i-Book but there are some pretty good replacements in the Android market and most of them are free or cost very little. I use Calibre for book management now too.Firefox has made Firefox 4 available for the Android phone too as of just a few days ago and I like it very much.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:aimee1002
ID: 35228908
Thanks for all your help!!!
0