Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

join products and orderitems

Posted on 2011-03-25
13
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
CREATE TABLE [dbo].[products](
      [productid] [int] IDENTITY(1,1) NOT NULL,
      [folderid] [smallint] NULL,
      [archive] [int] NULL,
      [title] [varchar](150) COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS NULL,
      [titleinternal] [varchar](150) COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS NULL,
      [price] [decimal](10, 2) NULL,
      [pricesalesman] [decimal](10, 2) NULL,
      [estimatedcost] [decimal](10, 2) NULL,
      [site] [varchar](5) COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS NULL,
      [orderable] [varchar](5) COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS NULL,
      [leadtime] [varchar](25) COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS NULL,
      [country] [varchar](4) COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS NULL,
      [condition] [varchar](6) COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS NULL,
      [manufacturer] [varchar](100) COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS NULL,
      [model] [varchar](100) COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS NULL,
      [mpn] [varchar](50) COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS NULL,
      [active] [tinyint] NULL,
      [discontinued] [int] NULL,
      [important] [tinyint] NULL,
      [commision] [smallint] NULL,
      [commissionamount] [smallint] NULL,
      [spiff] [smallint] NULL,
      [spiffqualifier] [decimal](10, 2) NULL,
      [spiffamount] [decimal](10, 2) NULL,
      [sundesc] [text] COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS NULL,
      [dsndesc] [text] COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS NULL,
      [pyxisdesc] [text] COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS NULL,
      [hdewdesc] [text] COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS NULL,
      [searchpriority] [int] NULL,
      [autotxtname] [varchar](100) COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS NULL,
      [currentfeed] [int] NULL,
      [pgfeed] [int] NULL,
      [internalsku] [varchar](20) COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS NULL,
      [asin] [varchar](20) COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS NULL,
      [inwarehouse] [smallint] NULL,
      [sentquantity] [smallint] NULL,
      [date] [varchar](20) COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS NULL,
      [estimateddate] [varchar](20) COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS NULL,
      [date1] [varchar](20) COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS NULL,
      [inwarehouse2] [smallint] NULL,
      [inwarehouse3] [smallint] NULL,
      [cost1] [decimal](10, 2) NULL,
      [cost2] [decimal](10, 2) NULL,
      [cost3] [decimal](10, 2) NULL,
      [internalsku2] [varchar](20) COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS NULL,
      [internalsku3] [varchar](20) COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS NULL,
      [ourinwarehouse] [smallint] NULL,
      [ourinwarehouse2] [smallint] NULL,
      [ourinwarehouse3] [smallint] NULL,
      [sentquantity2] [smallint] NULL,
      [sentquantity3] [smallint] NULL,
      [date2] [varchar](20) COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS NULL,
      [date3] [varchar](20) COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS NULL,
      [estimateddate2] [varchar](20) COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS NULL,
      [estimateddate3] [varchar](20) COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS NULL,
      [g1] [smallint] NULL,
      [g2] [smallint] NULL,
      [g3] [smallint] NULL,
      [e1] [smallint] NULL,
      [e2] [smallint] NULL,
      [e3] [smallint] NULL,
      [skucount] [smallint] NULL,
      [skucount2] [smallint] NULL,
      [skucount3] [smallint] NULL,
      [startprice] [decimal](8, 2) NULL,
      [buyitnowprice] [decimal](8, 2) NULL,
      [s1] [smallint] NULL,
      [s2] [smallint] NULL,
      [s3] [smallint] NULL,
      [s0] [smallint] NULL,
      [oldstartprice] [decimal](7, 2) NULL,
      [auk] [smallint] NULL,
      [auk2] [smallint] NULL,
      [auk3] [smallint] NULL,
      [ny] [smallint] NULL,
      [ny2] [smallint] NULL,
      [ny3] [smallint] NULL,
      [ebaytitle] [varchar](250) COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS NULL,
      [internalsku1] [varchar](20) COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS NULL,
      [inwarehouse1] [smallint] NULL,
      [ourinwarehouse1] [smallint] NULL,
      [sentquantity1] [smallint] NULL,
      [skucount1] [smallint] NULL,
      [auk1] [smallint] NULL,
      [ny1] [smallint] NULL,
      [cost] [decimal](10, 2) NULL,
      [internalsku4] [varchar](20) COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS NULL,
      [inwarehouse4] [smallint] NULL,
      [ourinwarehouse4] [smallint] NULL,
      [sentquantity4] [smallint] NULL,
      [auk4] [smallint] NULL,
      [ny4] [smallint] NULL,
      [cost4] [decimal](10, 2) NULL,
      [s4] [smallint] NULL,
      [skucount4] [smallint] NULL,
      [e4] [smallint] NULL,
      [g4] [smallint] NULL,
      [date4] [varchar](20) COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS NULL
) ON [PRIMARY] TEXTIMAGE_ON [PRIMARY]






CREATE TABLE [dbo].[orderitems](
      [itemid] [int] IDENTITY(1,1) NOT NULL,
      [dateadded] [datetime] NOT NULL CONSTRAINT [DF_orderitems_dateadded]  DEFAULT (getdate()),
      [orderid] [int] NOT NULL,
      [productid] [int] NOT NULL,
      [quantity] [int] NOT NULL,
      [priceper] [money] NOT NULL,
      [subtotal] [money] NOT NULL,
      [soldby] [int] NOT NULL,
      [scanned] [int] NOT NULL CONSTRAINT [DF_orderitems_scanned]  DEFAULT ((0)),
      [serial] [varchar](50) COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS NOT NULL CONSTRAINT [DF_orderitems_serial]  DEFAULT ((0)),
      [paidquantity] [int] NULL,
      [is1q] [smallint] NULL,
      [is2q] [smallint] NULL,
      [is3q] [smallint] NULL,
      [neededquantity] [smallint] NULL,
      [is1n] [smallint] NULL,
      [is2n] [smallint] NULL,
      [is3n] [smallint] NULL,
      [sku] [varchar](25) COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS NULL,
      [skucount] [smallint] NULL,
      [used] [varchar](100) COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS NULL,
      [ebayquantity] [smallint] NULL,
      [addon] [smallint] NULL,
 CONSTRAINT [PK__orderitems__09DE7BCC] PRIMARY KEY CLUSTERED
(
      [itemid] ASC
)WITH (PAD_INDEX  = OFF, STATISTICS_NORECOMPUTE  = OFF, IGNORE_DUP_KEY = OFF, ALLOW_ROW_LOCKS  = ON, ALLOW_PAGE_LOCKS  = ON) ON [PRIMARY]
) ON [PRIMARY]




select products.title where
orderitems.orderid=4 and orderitems.itemid is the highest
join by products.productid=orderitems.orderid
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar Gs
ID: 35217915
Try this query
SELECT P.TITLE, MAX(O.ITEMID) ITEMID
FROM PRODUCTS P
INNER JOIN ORDERITEMS O ONP.PRODUCTID = O.PRODUCTID
WHERE O.ORDERID  = 4
GROUP BY P.TITLE

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar Gs
ID: 35217925
Joining columns are productid with productid, right ? you mentioned productid with orderid ?

SELECT P.TITLE, MAX(O.ITEMID) ITEMID
FROM PRODUCTS P
INNER JOIN ORDERITEMS O ON P.PRODUCTID = O.PRODUCTID
WHERE O.ORDERID  = 4
GROUP BY P.TITLE

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35217933
select products.title where
orderitems.orderid=4 and orderitems.itemid = (select max(O.itemid) from orderitems O)
join by products.productid=orderitems.orderid
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35217976
Final version:
select products.title from products
join orderitems on products.productid=orderitems.orderid
where orderitems.orderid=4 and orderitems.itemid = (select max(O.itemid) from orderitems O)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35218133

select products.title from products
join orderitems on products.productid=orderitems.orderid
where orderitems.orderid=4 and orderitems.itemid = (select max(O.itemid) from orderitems O)

No results



SELECT P.TITLE, MAX(O.ITEMID) ITEMID
FROM PRODUCTS P
INNER JOIN ORDERITEMS O ON P.PRODUCTID = O.PRODUCTID
WHERE O.ORDERID  = 4
GROUP BY P.TITLE

shows all rows,  I only want the title that has productid of max orderitems.itemid
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35218250
Try this one please:

select products.title from products
join orderitems on orderitems.orderid = 4 and products.productid=orderitems.orderid
where orderitems.itemid = (select max(O.itemid) from orderitems O)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35218360
select products.title from products
join orderitems on orderitems.orderid = 4 and products.productid=orderitems.orderid
where orderitems.itemid = (select max(O.itemid) from orderitems O)

no results
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 35218378
Post some sample data with expected result.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35218419
You haven't provide much details except the initial query so we will be guessing here.
Except this line:
>   "I only want the title that has productid of max orderitems.itemid"

OK, how about this one:
select products.title from products
join orderitems on products.productid=orderitems.orderid
where orderitems.itemid = (select max(O.itemid) from orderitems O)

It will be much better and easier if you provided sample data and the expected results, such as:

Sample data:
Table1
Col1, Col2, Col3
   1       A       A1
   2       B       B2
   3       C       C3

Required result:

Col1, Col2, Col3
   3       C       C3
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35218610
itemid  title
56        title1
57        title2
58        title3



result is


itemid  title
58        title3
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35218673
Are you joining any data from any other table?

If not then:

select products.title from products
where products.itemid = (select max(O.itemid) from products O)
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
8080_Diver earned 2000 total points
ID: 35218871
Try this one:
SELECT TOP 1 P.TITLE
FROM PRODUCTS P
INNER JOIN ORDERITEMS O
ON P.ProductID = O.ProductiID
INNER JOIN 
( 
 SELECT MAX(O.ITEMID) ITEMID
 FROM ORDERITEMS O
 WHERE O.ORDERID = 4
) M
ON  M.ITEMID = O.ITEMID;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35233623
thanks
0