Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle 64 bit version

Posted on 2011-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
688 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I need to download Oracle 11G for Windows 2008 server (this OS is 64 bit). If I go to the site, I see two options

Download Microsoft Windows Server 2008 (32-bit)
Download Microsoft Windows Server 2008 x64

The first one I understand is the 32 bit version. Is the second one 64 bit version. I am confused as it does not say 64 bit but instead says x64.
Secondly, can the 32 bit version Oracle work in 64 bit OS.

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ank5
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 336 total points
ID: 35217942
x64 is the same as 64bit.

I've never tried but I believe Oracle 32Bit will run under Windows 64Bit but why would you want to?
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 332 total points
ID: 35217947
x64 is Intel 64 bit (as opposed to Itanium 64 bit), so that is the right one to download.
Yes, you can use Oracle 32bit on a 64bit system.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:gatorvip
gatorvip earned 332 total points
ID: 35219619
>>I've never tried but I believe Oracle 32Bit will run under Windows 64Bit but why would you want to?

Not an answer to the OP, but you might have third-party apps that are not certified against Oracle 64bit.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35219645
>> might have third-party apps that are not certified against Oracle 64bit.

Good point.  I would hope I could install the 32Bit client and still run my DB 64Bit.

'Hope' being the important word.  :)
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35220284
I see no reason why using a 32bit client and 64bit server on the same machine should not work. And I would prefer that, too, no matter if I intend to exhaust the memory limits imposed by 32bit.
0