Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 to 2010 transition

Posted on 2011-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Single Exchange 2003 server, Single Exchange 2010 server

All clients are outlook 2010, and no legacy outlook 2003 clients

I understand I have to move the Public folders over.  

However,
Do you need to replicate Free busy, offline address book, GAB if no outlook 2003 are being used

Do I need to adjust anything on Exchange 2010
0
Comment
Question by:13years
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
praveenkumare_sp earned 1000 total points
ID: 35218018
yes if u are still going to have exchange 2003 then u need to have public folder

on the exchange 2010 server u can enable web based  distribution for OAB such that exchnage 2010 users can make use of that feature
0
 

Author Comment

by:13years
ID: 35218080
There is only 50 mailboxes, 20gig.  Everyone can be moved over in a single instance


If I enable web based distribution, will Exchange 2010 take care of the   GAL, OAB, and free/busy?

or will I have to do additional steps to get those to work
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nordtorp
ID: 35218202
13years, this is a little off topic, but we did also migrate from 2003 to 2010 recently, and what happened was that the To-Do list got corrupt, and nothing show up in the task list. If you get the same problem, use mfcmapi (http://mfcmapi.codeplex.com/) to delete the To-Do-Search from the mailboxes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:13years
ID: 35395244
partially answered
0