Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delayed email delivery to users

Posted on 2011-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a ms exchange server 2003.  We are getting complainants from users that inbound email that is being sent to them is being delayed.  Internal email is not affected but when someone fro an outside address sends an email to a user on our network the mail seems to be coming in very late, sometime 30min or more.  We checked the server but found no errors.

0
Comment
Question by:mcgowray
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:FDiskWizard
FDiskWizard earned 248 total points
ID: 35218406
Do you have SMTP logging enabled, so that you can see SMTP connections?
is there a gateway before Exchange?

Enabling Logging:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-Server-2003-Mailflow-Part-2.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcgowray
ID: 35219076
No gateway. I will set up logging
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
azeempatel earned 252 total points
ID: 35220944
try to relay message from the frontend device using command
http://www.yuki-onna.co.uk/email/smtp.html

This is to check whether there is delay while internal relay or from ISP.

If you receive this, then check mx settings.

also you can have DNS issue which is why the internet mails are delaying to resolve and hence taking long time.

0