Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to tell when thread has finished vb.net

Posted on 2011-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I need to be able to tell when a thread has finished so I can run some procedures. I do not want to sit and wait for it so is there an event or something that is raised?

Thanks Nick Steele
0
Comment
Question by:nsteele84
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 35218493
There are many ways to do it...the "best" approach is highly dependent upon the type of application and how the "flow" of what you're doing fits into the "big picture".

Can you give more details on the type of app, version of VB, what is being done, and when "it" is firing off?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsteele84
ID: 35218581
The application is an FTP upload. I use the thread to upload the files but when it is finished I need to update a tree view which is in the main thread.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 35218585
Ok...so we're talking a WinForms app then?  What version VB?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
nepaluz earned 2000 total points
ID: 35218742
use the backgroundworker to run your threads and handle the OnComplete event. e.g have a messagebox or update a label with your chosen notification
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nsteele84
ID: 35219756
Thats what I was looking for thanks
0