?
Solved

MS Outlook Display Problem

Posted on 2011-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-13
I suddenly stopped seeing emails displayed properly in MS Outlook 2010.  I have tried changing fonts, but nothing seems to work
msProb.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Jimdi99
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 35218220
Try running "outlook.exe /safe" to see if it is an add-in that is causing the problem


Also try these switches to try and cleanup outlook: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/command-line-switches-for-microsoft-office-outlook-2007-HP001218589.aspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimdi99
ID: 35218519
I started Outlook with the "/safe" argument and it seemed to clear up.  How do I get rid of the addons?
Jim
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 2000 total points
ID: 35219696
Files > Options  > Add-Ins. In the bottom of the right-side, there is a Manage label with dropdown box. Make sure COM Add-ins is selected then click the Go button.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35219752
^ I meant to type File and not Files...
0