Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to configure VFP report to avoid "*****" ?

Posted on 2011-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts

I'm facing an amazing problem when migrate a report from FPW2.6 to VFP
One and just one column of the report is desconfigured according with the pictures.
The data is quite similar - so the textbox properties.
How to workaround this ?
Thanks in advance.
 Img 001 img 002
0
Comment
Question by:Eduardo Fuerte
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 35220943
There is no way to supress **** other than making your fields wider. If you moved to VFP9 recently, the render engine has changed to gdiplus and in general does noeed a tidbit of more space, so a report running fine for years in older VFP version seems broken.

It's simply VFP denies to print truncated values. So adjust your report and widen your reoprt controls.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 668 total points
ID: 35221663
Yes, this is will help for sure. Fields can even overlap vertical lines sometimes.

I just don't agree the first sentence... You can also use smaller font. :-))
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:CaptainCyril
CaptainCyril earned 668 total points
ID: 35221675
I would use a smaller font. Tahoma is a good one for decreasing width and you can increase the number format to accomodate more digits in the same place.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf Doschke
Olaf Doschke earned 664 total points
ID: 35223785
Yes, you're right. Sorry for mentioning "no way" in conjunction with foxpro ;).

A simple solution might be to print with SET REPORTBEHAVIOR 80.

There are indeed also some trim modes in the format section of a report control, but for character fields/expressions only.

For numeric values there also is this efect for a numeric overflow, eg ? 10^308, but in reports I suspect width first, you also get * instead of values if the width is too high, even though there is no numeric overflow.

Bye, Olaf.
0