Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to login to SharePoint with different hostname

Posted on 2011-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I just installed Sharepoint 2010. My machine name is FarhanVM, so the Central Administration URL is http://farhanvm:9999/

This is setup on the domain farhantest.com (I have a DNS server running so that it resolves)
I setup sharepoint.farhantest.com to be my machine running Sharepoint/IIS

When I create a Web Application using the hostname farhanvm, everything works great. But, if the Web Application's hostname is sharepoint.farhantest.com, I receive a login prompt, but am unable to login even as the Administrator.

How do I fix this problem so that Sharepoint.FarhanTest.com works?
0
Comment
Question by:pzkhan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
ID: 35218488
If there is no machine named sharepoint on your network then this can't work. Can you name your machine sharepoint??
0
 

Author Comment

by:pzkhan
ID: 35218561
There is. Sharepoint.farhantest.com is set to the same IP as FarhanVM. Going to SharePoint.FarhanTest.com gets me to a login page. But I cannot login, even as Administrator, from the login page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pzkhan
ID: 35244448
Sharepoint must be accessed from a separate machine to have a different host-name work. I just used IE on the host machine (not the VM) to get into SharePoint.FarhanTest.com site and it worked.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
jessc7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35245706
If I understand you correctly, you are unable to access sharepoint.farhantest.com from the SharePoint server itself, but you can from a separate machine.

If that is correct, try disabling the loopback check on the SharePoint server. See this KB, and look at method #2 to resolve:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/896861
0