Solved

Clear jTextfield when using DocumentListener

Posted on 2011-03-25
6
1,051 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi

I am using a barcode scanner to enter text into a jTextfield, then using a DocumentListener (insertUpdate method) to detect inserted text in this field. When this is triggered it selectes the current item in a jComboBox, based on the text data in the jTextField, which in turn adds the current selected item onto a table.

The above functionality works, but the issue I have is that, although the text field regains focus, I cannot get the text field to be cleared of text, so that when another barcode is read it is not appended to the end of the current data.

Can you advise, with a code snippet, how I can clear the textfield ot its data after an event is registered and the action taken in the combobox and table. I have tried adding a foo.setSelectedText("") on the text field but this stops the above functionality from working.

Should I use an additonal listener on the text field? But how would I stop this from triggering before the DocumtnListener has actioned based on the current text in the field.

Code for the DocumentListener...

        main.tillPanel.txtBarcode.getDocument().addDocumentListener(new DocumentListener() {

            public void removeUpdate(DocumentEvent e) {
            }
            public void changedUpdate(DocumentEvent e) {
            }

            public void insertUpdate(DocumentEvent e) {

                String selectedBarcodeItem = main.tillPanel.txtBarcode.getText();
                for (int d = 0; d < roundStockObj.length; d++) {
                    if (roundStockObj[d].getBarcode().equals(selectedBarcodeItem)) {
                           
                   main.tillPanel.cmbTillProdSelect.setSelectedItem(roundStockObj[d].getDescription());
                        break;
                    }
                }
         }
});

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:BinaryFlusher
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35218128
you just say jTexctFiled.setText("")

why set selected text?

I was always using just ActionListener in such cases
and it worked without problems.
You need to have the scanner configured that it should send carriage return after waht it is reading
Then of course I set
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 500 total points
ID: 35218143
you just say jTexctFiled.setText("")

why set selected text?

I was always using just ActionListener in such cases
and it worked without problems.
You need to have the scanner configured that it should send carriage return after waht it is reading
Then of course after processing in actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) method
I just say
jTextFiled.setText("");
and it clears it

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35218154
ActionListener will trigger only after it receives carriage return
(this is different from KeyListener, which will trigger all the time and you don't want it in this case)
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:BinaryFlusher
ID: 35218318
for_yan

Many thanks, have done as you explained and works a treat.

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35219735
Why were you using a DocumentListener in the first place?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35219784
You are always welcome.
0