Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows XP connects to network but not internet,Outlook sends mail but doesn't receive

Posted on 2011-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a laptop running windows xp, internet explorer 8, on company network.  It connects to the network fine, wired or wireless, but intermittently it does not connect to the internet thru browser, nor does it receive emails on Outlook.  It sends email but won't receive.  The network is set to assign ip addresses, so i manually set the address on this computer-no change.  I tried ipconfig /release /renew /flushdns etc.-no change.  I can successfully ping an outside ip address, by number or domain.  But still get the cannot access the internet thru browser.  If i restart the computer, it might work for a day or two, then stops working.  I turned off firewall, windows and macafee, doesn't make a difference.
0
Comment
Question by:perpetualrookie
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
naomelixes earned 200 total points
ID: 35218239
That's a very trojan / spyware / adware kind of behaviour... I'd try a scan with a malware scanner (MBAM comes to mind) and see if it finds anything.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hmoobgolian
ID: 35218589
You probably got infected with malware as stated by naomelixes, so you will need to reset the IE settings to default levels (factory reset for IE).

Do this:

1.  Open IE and go to Tool menu --> Internet Options.
2.  Go to Security Tab and click "Reset All Zones to Default Level", if it's not grayed out.
3.  Go to Advanced Tab and click "Restore Advanced Settings" and click "Reset" button. (It may prompt you to delete personal settings, so if you can check it off or not, either way should still work. I'd would try it without deleting personal settings first, since you want want to keep them.)
4.  Close ALL Internet Explorer windows, then launch IE again.
5.  You should be online and working.

If this doesn't work, then you will need to run Winsock Fix here, then reboot if necessary:
http://majorgeeks.com/WinSock_XP_Fix_d4372.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:perpetualrookie
ID: 35219005
Thank you naomelixes.  I downloaded and ran MBAM and it found 168 problems.  That sounds huge, and it is, but 166 of them were all associated with 1 program that was on this computer-Evidence Eliminator.  This was installed by the employee who uses this laptop(we have a pretty open policy about our computers).  Ever heard of it?  Is it a legitimate software that was just infected?  Incidentally, the computer is connecting to the internet thru the browser, but since this has been an intermittent problem, I will wait until next week to see if removing these infected files did the trick.  Thanks again
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ToshiBoy
ID: 35219527
Have a look here: http://ee-sucks.tripod.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:perpetualrookie
ID: 35283122
thanks for the help
0