Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why would squirrelmail user not receive email?

Posted on 2011-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We use squirrelmail on Centos for email.  I have a user kayala, who does not receive email.  She is able to send just fine.  I have deleted and re-added her account, just in case there was corruption on her home directory and mail spool file.  This has not helped.  

Any ideas?  Is there a more thorough way to remove her account, to start from scratch?
0
Comment
Question by:usettadmin
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ToshiBoy
ID: 35219502
Do you get any errors or bouncebacks when you send an email to kayala? If not, what do the mailserver logs show?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35220193
Ok.  We will have to follow step by step troubleshooting for her.

1.  Is it only her account?  All the other users receive just right?
2.  What are you using for webmail?  Pop3 or IMAP?
3.  What MTA are you using?  Sendmail/Postfix/Qmail, etc?
4.  Is she receiving her email without webmail?  Try sending her email, get into her account and type mail on command line.  See if she is receiving her email there.

A systematic troubleshooting will isolate the problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:usettadmin
ID: 35232443
ToshiBoy:  No bouncebacks or errors when sending email to kayala.  In the maillogs, every reference to this user has the following:

sendmail[28395]: p2N3RXtE028395: <www.kayala@unionsett.org>... User unknown

what I find curious about this are 2 things:
1- the "User unkown" status.  This is weird because the user has an account.
2- "www." precedes the username, as though it's an alias or something.


farzanj:  
1.  it is only her account that I am aware of.  There are over 300 accounts on the server, and she's the only one who's reported such an issue.

2.  We POP the mail from our clients, although I do believe IMAP is enabled on the server.

3.  MTA is sendmail

4. She is not receiving email via webmail nor email clients

5. [root@gw ~]# mail -u kayala
No mail for kayala

Any other advice?

Thanks to you both so far.


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 2000 total points
ID: 35241116
As I understand, it is not POP. It appears very personal for this user.  Please check if there is:
1. A ~user/.forward file
2. Sendmail aliases file has an entry for this user.
More soon
0
 

Author Comment

by:usettadmin
ID: 35241771
farzanj:
1.  no .forward file (see below)

[root@gw kayala]# cd mail
[root@gw mail]# ls -a
.  ..  Drafts  .imap  Sent  .subscriptions  Trash


2.  That was the TICKET!!!  aliases file DID have an entry.  Thanks for picking my brain and helping me trace my footsteps.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:usettadmin
ID: 35241783
farzanj is the MAN!!!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35241834
Glad that helped.  You are most welcome.
0