[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

CSS problem

Posted on 2011-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to add about 10PX of padding below the images that i have attached. No matter what I do I cannot get these images to shift up - can anyone help?

here is the page
http://tinyurl.com/4ttp4yg

any help is appreciated. thanks
Screen-shot-2011-03-25-at-3.07.5.png
0
Comment
Question by:lvollmer
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JF0 earned 800 total points
ID: 35218329
Simply add clear:both to your #navigation-layer
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:JosefVerner
JosefVerner earned 800 total points
ID: 35218429
Add.: float: right; width: 100%; to the DIV that is containing the images.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bastianr
bastianr earned 400 total points
ID: 35218485
I think the issue is with the height of your #branding-layer div. It's set to 150px and the images are 160px tall. You could create space by adding padding to the bottom of that div or increasing the height. This would shift your nav down. If you need to shift the images up without moving the nav, try decreasing the top padding.

#branding-layer {
    background: none repeat scroll 0 0 #FFFFFF;
    height: 150px;    /* try height: 170px  */
    margin: 0 auto;
    padding-top: 30px; /* try padding-top: 10px */
    /* or maybe padding-bottom: 20px /*
    width: 980px;
}
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lvollmer
ID: 35218506
combo of answers helped, thanks
0