?
Solved

dbms messaging in a package

Posted on 2011-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I wanted to capture the time start , time end and time elapsed in a oracle package and sometimes even on what stage the program is running and how long (estimated) it would take to complete - so that it is user friendly when someone invokes the package and waits until it is done - is there any standards on this and anyone developed any template that can used quickly in a short turnaround for coding and testing? If yes can you guys share?
0
Comment
Question by:mahjag
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 200 total points
ID: 35218215
dbms_application_info.set_session_longops

does exactly that
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35218217
I don't know of anything you can buy to do this.

Typically I just create my own 'timing' table.  Then I can add any rows at any stage I want.  Then report on it however I choose.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35218222
>>does exactly that

I stand corrected.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35218247
set_session_longops fills in the data

you query status and time remaining from v$session_longops
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahjag
ID: 35221781
can application developer have access to v$session?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35222200
yes, and also to v$session_longops.

you'll have to ask your dba to grant you access though
0