Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL insert into statement from text file

Posted on 2011-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

I have an sql database table that contains three fields:  LoanNumber, Borrower, LoanProgram. I have a text file that contains three values per line with a semicolon as the delimiter. I'm trying to write an insert into statement that will add rows to the database from the text file. What's wrong with my statement below?  Thanks.
use DataEase

insert into LockData ('LoanNumber', 'Borrower', 'LoanProgram')
from 'c:\SPECPROG.txt' 
with (FieldTerminator = ';')

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:asmyatt
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:willettmeister
ID: 35218251
I believe that a semi colon is a special character in SQL.  Can you change the delimiter to something else?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35218293
If you use managent studio it has an import wizard that can do this.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 2000 total points
ID: 35218295

use BULK insert instead

BULK INSERT LockData
FROM 'c:\SPECPROG.txt'
WITH
(
   FIELDTERMINATOR =',',
   ROWTERMINATOR = '\n'
)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:asmyatt
ID: 35218380
Works good. Thanks
0