?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Delete mailbox, still see it

Posted on 2011-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
948 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
After deleting a user mailbox, it is still there in exhcange. How do I make it go away?
0
Comment
Question by:MikeBroderick
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ebooyens earned 1400 total points
ID: 35218275
You have to right-click on the mailbox and select "purge" mailbox, then right-click the mailboxes folder and select run clean-up agent.  I'm not 100% sure about the order, but do that a couple of times and it will disappear ;)

Are you trying to free up space in your mail store?  Gets a little complicated if that's the case but let me know if you do and I'll run you through it
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ajwuk
ajwuk earned 600 total points
ID: 35218287
Run the clean up agent first, this will mark the mailbox as deleted and then allow you to purge from the Exchange DB.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MikeBroderick
ID: 35218351
Thanks. This is a test system, copied from a production sys backup. I want to get rid of the messages, but keep it functional for testing. Deleting/recreating a few mailboxes will get rid of 99% of the used space.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ebooyens
ID: 35218474
Thanks for the points.  Yeah just bare in mind your mailbox and message retention settings under mailstore properties, limits.  To physically return this space to the OS you'd need to run a defrag using eseutil
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ebooyens
ID: 35218487
Sorry, forgot to say you'd need to let online defragging complete which happens during the maintenance window for the store (need to check the eventvwr to comfirm when it's done) and then run the offline eseutil defrag.  May not be relevant but just in case you need this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeBroderick
ID: 35218489
Yes, I'm doing that now. Thanks :-)
0