[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Archiving solution

Posted on 2011-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We're looking for an email archiving solution for our organization.  We have about 500 users, and we are migrating to Google Apps for email (among other things). Their archiving solution is cost prohibitive for my agency, as we are a non-profit, with very little operating budget.

NCH Mailbase, while free, did not seem to support Outlook Clients.  When we tested it, it didn't archive outbound mail.

Any help is greatly appreciated.
We'd like to install this solution on a windows 2008 server machine.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:usettadmin
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lee_YCP
ID: 35219119
There are many to chose from on the market.  Many companies offer reduced prices for non-profits, as it allows them to take tax credits for donating to a non-profit.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Allen Falcon earned 1000 total points
ID: 35222026
If you are moving to Google Apps for Education, your archiving options are limited.  Google Apps does not have the ability to journal, so you need to use a service that runs as a pass-through service.  On-site solutions are difficult to integrate.

From a cost perspective, a Google Apps Authorized Reseller should be able to work out pricing discounts for you.

Regards,
Allen Falcon, CEO


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:usettadmin
ID: 37286666
My question was not really answered.
0