Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mac OS 10.4 issue

Posted on 2011-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a user whose computer seems to crash every time she walks away and it goes to sleep.  There are no system updates for this.  I am including the system log for today in the hopes that someone can figure it out.  I looked over the log but could not figure out any reason for it to crash.  
tbarackmanlogshortened.txt
0
Comment
Question by:aclaus225
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ETC-Staff
ID: 35220171
I would start with reseting the PRAM - shut down the machine, hold the command (key to the left of space bar) + option + p + r till you hear, at least, 3 chimes.

It could be a failing PMU. If that doesn't work, and if you still have the installer dvd's, I suggest trying an archive and install.

Archive and Install:
http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1710

Resources:
http://hintsforums.macworld.com/archive/index.php/t-51428.html
http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?threadID=1221341

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:njxbean
ID: 35224043
before going the archive and install route, you could try repairing disk permissions.

also, it wouldnt hurt to reinstall the latest combo update(repair disk permissions afterwards) and see if that resolves the issue.  

Also, you might test to see if the issue occurs under other user accounts on the computer.  
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 35226111
How much free space is there on the drive? Maybe there is not enough free space to save files when sleeping.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 35226119
Also, if the user has a bluetooth mouse, try switching to a USB mouse and turn off BlueTooth to see if that makes a difference. There is a reference in the logs to BlueTooth preventing sleep.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 35233095
Strung, I do not have access to that book.  As for the bluetooth, the only mouse used is the mousepad on the laptop.  
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 35233492
There is a reference in the logs to a Bluetooth problem. Just try turning bluetooth off in the BlueTooth preferences pane on the Mac and see if that makes a difference.
0