Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I use different Java plugins for different sites?

Posted on 2011-03-25
9
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

How can I use specific Java plugins for specific websites, for example:

Site A requires java 1.3
Site B requires java 1.4
Site C requires java 1.5
Site D requires java 1.6

If I remove a java plugin the site that needs won't work anymore.

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:petaganayr
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 35218313
need to have diffreent copy of eclispes and each one have own plugin
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:petaganayr
ID: 35218975
What are eclipses?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35219003
you can specify the classid of the required java version in your tag
http://download.oracle.com/javase/1.5.0/docs/guide/plugin/developer_guide/using_tags.html#applet
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:petaganayr
ID: 35219492
objects - I understood the concept but how is it used? Am I supposed to modify the codes in html page in IE? Its kind of a head scratcher for me.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35219513
yes you specify it in the applet tag in the html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:petaganayr
ID: 35236851
Is there an easier way of doing this? Maybe a program that I can download that will do this for the user? :) thanks!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35236986
no, the required java version is controlled by the applet tag
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:petaganayr
ID: 35245894
okay, so I checked out the sites that need the java plugins. Was I supposed to look into IE8 > View > Source? Because, I didn't find any applet tags there. I found the codebase attribute to set up automatic downloads from the Sun Java Web site, but no applet tags.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 35245917
check for object tag
0