Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP - Spot the Error

Posted on 2011-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Whats wrong with this query? I get an error "invalid month"

$yesterday = mktime(0, 0, 0, date('m'), date('d')-1,   date('Y')); // determin what yesterday was
$now = time();
            
Also how do I find out the issue?
$yesterday = mktime(0, 0, 0, date('m'), date('d')-1,   date('Y')); // determin what yesterday was
		$now = time();
		

	$reports_sql = "Select log.clientid,cm.name,log.message,log.LOGSTAMP
From admin_log log, client_master cm 
Where 
log.clientid=cm.clientid AND
log.logstamp >= TO_TIMESTAMP('".date('d', $yesterday).".".date('m', $yesterday).".".date('Y', $yesterday).":18:00:00','DD.MM.YYYY:HH24:MI:SS') 
AND 
log.logstamp < TO_TIMESTAMP('".date('d', $now).".".date('m', $now).".".date('Y', $now).":".date('H', $now).":".date('i', $now).":00','DD.MM.YYYY:HH24:MI:SS')
Order by ClientId";

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:codemonkey2480
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 35218401
I'm not sure if that shouldn't be
'".date('d', $yesterday)."-".date('m', $yesterday)."-".date('Y', $yesterday)." 18:00:00'
(- instead of . like in a date 03-25-2011 18:00
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35218679
Looks to me like it's producing the correct values.  Here I've converted your code to just display the results. I get:

24.03.2011
24.03.2011:18:00:00','DD.MM.YYYY:HH24:MI:SS')
25.03.2011:14:19:00','DD.MM.YYYY:HH24:MI:SS')

Where is your error coming from?

http://us2.php.net/manual/en/function.date.php .

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN"
 "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">

<html>
<head>
<title>Untitled</title>
</head>
<body>
<?php 
$yesterday = mktime(0, 0, 0, date('m'), date('d')-1,   date('Y')); // determin what yesterday was
$now = time();
                
echo date("d.m.Y",$yesterday)."<br>";
echo date('d', $yesterday).".".date('m', $yesterday).".".date('Y', $yesterday).":18:00:00','DD.MM.YYYY:HH24:MI:SS')" ;
echo "<br>";
echo date('d', $now).".".date('m', $now).".".date('Y', $now).":".date('H', $now).":".date('i',$now).":00','DD.MM.YYYY:HH24:MI:SS')";

 ?>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:codemonkey2480
ID: 35219314
Let me take  look.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tsmgeek
ID: 35220036
SELECT log.clientid,cm.name,log.message,log.logstamp
FROM admin_log log, client_master cm 
WHERE
    log.clientid = cm.clientid
  AND
    log.logstamp >= CURRENT_TIMESTAMP  - INTERVAL 1 DAY
ORDER BY log.clientid

Open in new window

0