Solved

Want to Insert Row on any tab and have row duplicate across all tabs

Posted on 2011-03-25
12
202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Have an Excel file that is used for Weekly Forcasting for employees.  Several staff enter data to the Excel Document.  There are tabs for each week and one tab at the end of the Excel document for a Summary of all weeks and to corresponding employee.  The Summary tab contains formulas that pull data from all tabs to calculate the actual forcasting data. If any employee enters a new row on any of the tabs and does not add a row to all tabs then the formulas on the Summary tab are thrown off.  Also, when adding a new row, you must keep the same number on all tabs or the formulas will be thrown off.  My goal is for an employee to have the shortest way possible to add a row to any tab and that data and formulas are replicated to the rest of the tabs as well as keep the formulas intact on the Summary tab.
0
Comment
Question by:webfullcircle
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 35218303
1. Include a template file (without confidential info) and you'll get a lot more helpful answers.
2. check out dynamic named ranges, for instance here, at the Defined Names page of Chip Pearson's site. They should address your needs.

Thomas
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 35218424
We really need a sample file which demonstrates the working of the summary sheet and shows how inserting or deleting rows affects it.

Saqib
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:webfullcircle
ID: 35218509
thanks to both. let me get the file together ad send over.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:webfullcircle
ID: 35218631
As requested.  Thomas, the link is dead for the Dynamic Ranges, but i am looking online now for other examples.
Company-Weekly-Forecast-Jan-2011.xlsx
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 35218644
Here is the actual link
http://www.cpearson.com/excel/DefinedNames.aspx
I'll look into your file.

T
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
nutsch earned 500 total points
ID: 35218749
As I see it

Option1:
Insert a macro in each of the sheets so if you add a row, it adds it everywhere. Relatively quick, doesn't change your processes or tables much.

Option2:
Separate the data entry from the restitution. Lot more work and it will completely turn your file around, but it will make analysis easier.

Thomas
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 35218988
I have a macro in mind but give me time to work it out.

Saqib
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:webfullcircle
ID: 35218994
after review these are the two best options. Now that what I call a quick solution. Thanks Thomas.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 35219050
Thomas, is it possible to have a macro which adds rows to all sheets if one adds a row in one sheet.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 35219373
Saqib, I'd create a worksheet_change macro, with three defined ranges per sheet, one range on top, one range at the bottom, one value with the number of rows between the two. If the distance between the two increases, then a row was inserted and you can update the other tabs with the changes.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 35219436
Where would you store the number of rows? Or would you calculate it every time the workboook is loaded?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 35219443
I'd store it in a workbook level defined name, and update it every time a row gets added.

0