Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Citrix and Terminal Server

Posted on 2011-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
If i have installed Citrix, and then I reinstall Terminal Server, do I need to reinstall Citrix?
0
Comment
Question by:ENTPF
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Robin CM earned 2000 total points
ID: 35218630
This article is somewhat out of date but details an issue that needs fixing: http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX103349
I think the safest option would definately be to reinstall. Ideally you'd uninstall Citrix before taking the terminal server out of application server mode (assuming that's what you mean by "reinstall terminal server").
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 35222436
yes
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rov17
ID: 35224459
Hi,
It depends on the ver of citrix you are installing..
Xenapp 6 doesn't need you to install TS, it actually install it and configure it for you..

http://aaronwalrath.wordpress.com/2010/04/08/installing-citrix-xenapp-6/


Other ver like Xenapp 4.5 or 5 you will have to install TS first then install Citrix on a top of it.

Cheers
0