?
Solved

Why can't the Cisco ASA 5520 do QoS in transparent mode?

Posted on 2011-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
1,177 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
According to the ASA configuration guide, the Cisco ASA 5520 does not support QoS while running in transparent mode.

Why?

Does this mean that the firewall will not pass existing QoS information while in transparent mode or that the firewall will not add QoS info to previously untagged traffic?
0
Comment
Question by:c-h-r-i-s-t-o-p-h
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 35218443
A simple way to tell is to check for the existence of Program Files (x86).    It that exists along with normal 'program files' then its 64 bit.


0
 

Author Comment

by:c-h-r-i-s-t-o-p-h
ID: 35218530
You may have posted this in the wrong thread.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Frabble earned 2000 total points
ID: 35223162
In transparent mode there shouldn't be a requirement to support QoS.
In either mode traffic tags are kept and even in routed mode you cannot re-mark the traffic.
I expect the other options of policing and traffic shaping don't figure since you're bridging the outside and inside and it's assumed the connections are the same speed, unlike routed mode where the link speeds may be different.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 35243343
Opps - Yes I did post incorrectly.... sorry about that.  

And Frabbie is correct BTW.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c-h-r-i-s-t-o-p-h
ID: 35243605
Thanks for the sanity check. I wanted to make sure that transparent mode wouldn't strip existing QoS tags.
0