Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fedora - how to VNC to it?

Posted on 2011-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

I can VNC to another box (mate set up).  I have the viewer.

I have another test Fedora box - how to I set up Fedora to accept the connection?
I know its IP address.  I can ping it.

VNC error - Unable to connect to host: Connection refused (10061)
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dsexton18 earned 668 total points
ID: 35219179
what OS are you trying to connect from?  also take a look at the below link
http://www.g-loaded.eu/2005/11/10/configure-vnc-server-in-fedora/
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 1332 total points
ID: 35220134
You must setup VNC server on Fedora.  The setup process is not hard actually.

Following is a step by step guide to do just that

http://gofedora.com/how-to-configure-vnc-server/
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 1332 total points
ID: 35220156
The following is an awesome resource for setting up VNC server.
Just follow it step by step and you wouldn't go wrong

http://wiki.centos.org/HowTos/VNC-Server
0