Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Junction points

Posted on 2011-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
1,738 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hello all:
   I have started using Windows 7 from XP. I was using genie-soft's backup manager on XP, which I really liked. However, on windows 7, it does not backup the junction points. It actually converts them to directories on restore. This of course makes a mess. The directory structure actually looks like XP after a restore.

My first question :
1) Is there a good backup product that
     A) uses compression
     B) is a manual backup system. Some products always run in the background. I don't care for this. Genie-soft Time Line is one such product.
     C) will backup the OS as is, i.e. backup junction points and restore junction points.
     D) is 64bit

A second question is :
    I think I read somewhere that the junction points in windows 7 are for backward compatibility, and also for security.
    Is it a real security risk to delete these junction points and replace them with directories?
    Or, change the security on these junction points so that the junctions are accessible?
    I am not going to either, just wanted to know.

Sorry if this has been answered, but I could not find it in the KB.
Thank you,
Brian 4466
0
Comment
Question by:Brian4466
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 372 total points
ID: 35218761
I don't know about the security aspect, but junction points are definitely used for backward compatibility.  Old programs written for Windows XP but not updated to work in Windows Vista or Windows 7 will probably store data, for example, in the user's My Documents subfolder of the Documents and Settings folder, but this doesn't exist any more since Windows Vista.  It has been replaced by the user's Documents subfolder of the Users folder.  So removing junction points will make these old programs not work any more.   See this page for a bit more info:

http://www.devsource.com/article2/0,1895,1999637,00.asp
Finding the User Settings in Vista
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 372 total points
ID: 35218794
As for your first question, I am quite satisfied with Acronis True Image:

http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 35218911
even the built in backup works fine (uses zip to compress the files)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Brian4466
ID: 35219110
LeeTutor:
   Does Acronis True Image preserve the junction points on restore?

ve3ofa:
     I found that windows 7 system image does not compress. Maybe the backup itself does. Is that what you found?    

Thanks again
Brian4466
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 372 total points
ID: 35219378
Yes, Acronis True Image preserves the junction points on restore.  But see this:

http://forum.acronis.com/forum/5518
awareness of symbolic links or junction points
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 128 total points
ID: 35219517
If the data of the folder you use junction points is on the same HDD and partition that you have the junction pointed folders on then the data will be imaged and compressed. Plus the links will be recreated. Like with Documents&Settings and Users combination. But if the data is physically on different HDD or even network only the folder that has link to physical data will be imaged. So your backup will not have physical data inside. I have noticed this issue with Ghost recently.
And frankly speaking this is right approach. It is like imaging desktop folder that has icons on it but physically data is on network folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brian4466
ID: 35220262
Thanks for all The answers!
0