Solved

Change Battery  for VGN-CR220E

Posted on 2011-03-25
12
1,090 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
I had changed the battery of the sony vaio VGN-CR220E, it came with a CD to update the BIOS in order for the battery to function.
Well I followed the instructions, but I get the error says:
The BIOS can not be updated by the software.
Windows 7 Ultimate 32 bit
So, the battery won't work.
Any suggestion?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:houssam_ballout
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:booster49
ID: 35218595
Right click on the program's shortcut, .exe file, or installation program.

2. Click on Properties.

3. Click on the Compatibility tab.



4. To Run a Program in Compatibility Mode


    A) Check the Run this program in compatibility mode for box. (see screenshot below)

    B) Click on the drop down menu arrow and select which version of Windows the program was made for. (probably Windows XP)

5. Try starting the BIOS update program again.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:booster49
ID: 35218623
This is probably the bios update utility you got on your CD.
Try running it in windows vista compatibility  mode.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 35218757
but this update is not intended for battery!
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:booster49
ID: 35218817
Just run the utility on your CD in vista compatibility mode.
Wanted to point out in my second post that and why you should go for vista compatibility mode.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 35218875
what do you mean the battery will not work?  A battery is a battery.. it isn't software dependant..
either way in the for the bios update do what the other 2 posts state... right click the executable and run it in compatability mode.. vista sp1 / sp2 or windows xp..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:booster49
ID: 35219022
Did you buy the battery of ebay?

http://www.wimsbios.com/forum/topic11992.html

Bios update might be dangerous.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:booster49
ID: 35219101
An improper flash can leave your laptop useless, that's why I linked you to the newest BIOS Update for your laptop safely from Sony's servers.
This newest BIOS Updates probably also updates the Battery certificates thus making your Battery work.


@Ve3ofa
Sony Vaio notebooks use the same battery model for multiple laptop models. Some older laptop models don't recognize the newer replacement battery because those where produced later. The BIOS update basically kicks in to solve these compatibility issues.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 35244496
Well, I had updated the BIOS...
when I plug in the adapter , the battery LED keeps lighting on and off, and when I turn it on, it says, battery is not charging
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:booster49
ID: 35244604
So I take it you succeeded in updating the BIOS?
Where Did you buy the Battery? (battery's have memory if they are left unused for a long time they "die")
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 35244694
well, this what happened:
it told me that BIOS had been successfully updated, the battery then worked out, but when I turn it off, it won't work, so I need to turn off the laptop, remove the battery , then turn it on, , the laptop won't boot even if the adapter is plugged
well, I get it new from the shop
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
booster49 earned 500 total points
ID: 35253341
Return to the shop with your laptop, adapter and battery.
Maybe you got a bad battery or the wrong battery for your laptop.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 35277549
This is solution which I am going to do
0