[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Shell Script to Delete Files Older than 3 Days

Posted on 2011-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all,
 I am trying to write a shell script (bash) that looks at the date field in a file and deletes files older than 3 days. I know I need to use find/PATH and the rm also in the script to remove the files but I don't know what options to use that will identify the files to be removed.

 Can anyone point me in the right direction?
0
Comment
Question by:BoxunloX
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BoxunloX
ID: 35218484
Sorry I wasn't to clear on that. I have a directory that contains many files and a file that contains entries for all of those files, to include the date they were created. The script needs to find all files older than 3 days and delete them.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
nordtorp earned 1000 total points
ID: 35218554
#!/bin/bash

find /u1/database/prod/arch -type f -mtime +3 -exec rm {} \;

Open in new window


Please see this link for more information Link
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:point_pleasant
ID: 35258844
I am not clear on what youare asking here.  When you say "and a file that contains entries for all of those files, to include the date they were created."  Do you mean the script has to read from that file and use that as the source for the file date?  Or are you saying just remove files older than three days no matter what is in the file?  Then why have the file?  does the file get updated daily?  what happens if the file witht he file creation times becomes older than three day?
0