Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Expression "VAR-Rnd()-PCT" in Access 2000

Posted on 2011-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Do you know  by any chance

What is the purpose of  "VAR-Rnd()-PCT" in Access 2000.

We named one field "VAR-RND-PCT" in Access 2000 table  However starting 3/11 this expression caused us problems.

In order to fix I have to rename field to something else.  However, what is the purpose of this expression.  Why it is giving us problems, but we did not have problems before
0
Comment
Question by:maximyshka
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
GRayL earned 1200 total points
ID: 35219464
Using 'strange' characters like - in an Access name is bound to cause problems.  Using names of Access functions like Rnd() is definitely error bound.  Using them together is a headache - which you have done.  It might be wise to have a look at:

http://www.acc-technology.com/namconv.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:donaldmaloney
donaldmaloney earned 800 total points
ID: 35219509
Looking at it, it looks like access thinks you are using the function rnd() in an expression.
especially since you have -  (minus signs) in it
Using any function names in access could cause a problem since access will break the names apart in vb code and think that you are doing math with the field names.
If you are going to use something like this and have to then maybe change the name to VAR_RND_PCT,  this way there is no math and the field wil be sen as all text.
Don
0