Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Input box string

Posted on 2011-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to use an input box so that the next number can be entered. I want the message on the input box to say the last number used was (blah,blah), I know that  DLast ("aceuip", "EquipMaster") will get me the last used number but cant figure out how to put the whole message together
0
Comment
Question by:Spikemom
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35218576
Something like this:

InputBox "Last number used: " & DMax("[aceuip]", "EquipMaster") & " . Please enter next number"

mx
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 35218613

Why not just generate the next number?

NZ(DMAX("aceuip", "EquipMaster"), 0) + 1

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Spikemom
ID: 35218650
Excellent
0