?
Solved

IP Address Conflict

Posted on 2011-03-25
11
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am getting an IP address conflict on a WinXP machine.  My DHCP server is on Windows Server 2008 enterprise.  I have checked the scope and that is not the issue.  I have looked in DNS and WINS however nothing shows up out of the ordinary there either.  I did an nbtstat -a with the address and it shows that machine only.  I powered off that computer and did the nbtstat -a with the address again and nothing shows up.  The machine will work for awhile and then it shows the bubble with an IP address conflict error.  It then will not work with anything on the network.  Does anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:athpam
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nordtorp
ID: 35218697
I assume you tried to ping the address when you powered of the WinXP computer? Did you still get a reply?

Have you tried to renew the IP address on the WinXP computer, do you get another IP and do you still get IP conflict?

0
 

Author Comment

by:athpam
ID: 35218729
I have tried a renew but it says that the network card in not in a state permissable for this operation.  And yes, I can still ping it even though it is turned off.  The XP computer has a static IP address of .126
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bitla
ID: 35218758
On windows XP machine , open tcp/ip properties uncheck the ipv6 and see if the issue persists.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:oldriggerrs
ID: 35218767
If you get replies while the computer is turned off then another computer or device is also using .126. I would ping .127 or .128 and see if it's in use, if it isn't in use then change the IP on the machine you know.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mmicha
ID: 35218800
Shut your machine off, and do what oldriggerrs suggested.  You can then do an "arp -a" and it may give you the mac address of the device.  You can then use a website like:

http://www.coffer.com/mac_find/

Which will possibly help you determine the manufacturer.  Might be a printer, pc, or anything.  Help with getting clues.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bitla
ID: 35218807
You can also use Remote Desktop, connect to the computer (which has the .126 ip address) and change the ipaddress of that PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:athpam
ID: 35218885
The computer that is turned off with the .126 needs to have that IP address because it is attached to some other equipment that looks specifically for that number.  I cannot find what else is using the .126, the only thing I know that I can do is ping 192.168.101.126 and it replies even though the machine is off.  Also IPV6 is not checked.  
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:oldriggerrs
oldriggerrs earned 1332 total points
ID: 35218927
Consider running something like Spiceworks to scan your network. It can show every IP currently active and will provide some description of what device is using that IP. If it isn't a computer it should be listed in printer, router, or other categories. The software is free, it's at www.spiceworks.com.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
oldriggerrs earned 1332 total points
ID: 35219002
Another thing to consider is to edit the DHCP server and show 192.168.101.126 as a reserved IP.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 668 total points
ID: 35219067
As has been stated here, the fact that you get a response to pinging.126 while that computer indicates that there is another device using that address.  To be certain of this, unplug the cable to that workstation and try the ping again.  There is a chance that the computer has some sort of on-board management that responds when the computer is off.

If you get the ping reply with the cable disconnected, you need to find where that device is.  I'd start unplugging network cables from your switch and running the ping command again (or continuously) until you identify it.  Just make sure you don't unplug the cable to the machine from which you are running ping!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bitla
ID: 35219444
what about the remote desktop have you tried it?
0