[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to find out when was the last time a database table was accessed by a user

Posted on 2011-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm trying to find out when was the last time that a specific database and its tables was accessed by a user.  Details as following:
There are about 30 databases on SQL 2000 server, and I'd like to get rid off some before upgrading to SQL 2005.  I want find out which database(s) has not been used for more than 12-month.  In addition, is it possible that I can narrow it down to table/stored procedure level, i.e. which table or stored procedure has not been used for past 12-month.
0
Comment
Question by:suebarner
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bitref
ID: 35219284
You must first start a trace for the required database objects. Otherwise, it is impossible to get an answer.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharath earned 2000 total points
ID: 35219866
You can check this URL : http://www.sqlservercentral.com/scripts/Administration/69438/
http://www.eggheadcafe.com/software/aspnet/31209031/sql-server-2000-index-usage.aspx
But the problem is you are currently on SQL Server 2000 and sys.dm_db_index_usage_stats is not available on 2000.
0