Solved

webservices

Posted on 2011-03-25
9
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21

Hi,

I am new to webservice. I was not clear on jax-ws, jaxb, stax, saaj etc concepts. why we use webservice and where and how we use it. any simple documents, powerpoints, books to understand these concepts. Any ideas, resources, links, sample code highly appreciated. thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
Comment Utility

you can look at this trail with example of the  simplest web service with Tomcat + Axis
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Java/Q_26895188.html

General stuff about when to use, etc you can get tons of information idf you type
webservices Howto

in Google
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Sathish David  Kumar N earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
>>>>>>>>>why we use webservice ?

because without accessing other person DB we want to get the Data or insert the data .

example take 2 bank a, b  from a with out touching the DB u can access there particular data in DB,  you will call some web services to a bank to b bank the, then b bank have another web services running in the site that will hand sake (check the validate web services call) and b fetch the data and given to A .

live example Amazon web site that book details are in  web services call .

u can get  whether forcast in  some particular web site . throw web services !!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
Comment Utility
there are 2 type of web services call you can create

you can create from java file to web services call means then that is called Buttomup process

from wsdl file u can create means then that  is called topdown process !

http://www.eclipse.org/webtools/jst/components/ws/M3/tutorials/TopDownWebService.html

http://www.eclipse.org/webtools/jst/components/ws/M3/tutorials/BottomUpWebService.html
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:saleh_neu
saleh_neu earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Web services  allow two systems (heterogeneous system) to talk to each other using http protocol that means u don't have to have local network (TCP/IP) to allow two systems to talk to each other,for example JEE can talk to .net using webservices via internet, generally there is
1-webservice client
2- web serevice server  
serevice server  expose its service using WSDL (XML file) that describes what is the input and what is the output , webservice client use WSDL to understand the exposed webservice after that webservice client and server start to talk to each other using soup masseges (xml format )
see this link:
http://www.roseindia.net/webservices/


   
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
Comment Utility
any good video tutorials, trainings etc please advise
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
Comment Utility
any step by step simple jax-ws example, source code or links. please advise
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 167 total points
Comment Utility

This seems to be a good short tutorial of for using JAX-WS

http://myarch.com/create-jax-ws-service-in-5-minutes

This is another one:
http://www.al-moayed.com/2010/11/step-by-step-tutorial-to-create-a-jax-ws-with-eclipse-and-glassfish-v3/

This one if you are using netbeans
http://netbeans.org/kb/docs/websvc/jax-ws.html

This looks like  the most viewed Web services tutorial on YouTube
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zyRTrccuVAE&feature=grec_index
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
Comment Utility
any video tutorials or regular tutorials with eclipse ide and weblogic server. I hardly ever used or will be using netbeans or glassfish server in real time. please advise
0