Solved

WSUS

Posted on 2011-03-25
9
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm having problems with three workstations picking up the updates. They appear in the mmc as connected, but will not update.
0
Comment
Question by:rodthetripod
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rsoly777
ID: 35218992
Need a little more information than that sorry
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
yelbaglf earned 50 total points
ID: 35219539
There is a great question and answer article on this.  Have a look and work through these.  If it doesn't resolve the issue, then at least we will have covered a lot of ground.

Here's the entire troubleshooting section:
http://www.wsuswiki.com/WSusTroubleshooting

Here's the section you'll want to focus on:
http://www.wsuswiki.com/TroubleshootingClientSetup

Also, run the below and post the results:
Reg query "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate" /s
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:azeempatel
ID: 35220917
1. Check the update log <machine>\c:\Windows\WindowsUpdate.log
2. Restart the Automatic service
3.  run the command wuauclt /detectnow on the machine which is not reporting.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
ID: 35223131
Post your windowsupdate.log from one of the troublesome clients, the errors contained within will help the best for troubleshooting.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rsoly777
ID: 35234706
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
ID: 35234735
@rsoly777

What does that have to do with fixing a WSUS issue?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rsoly777
ID: 35235236
sorry wrong post
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 35810124
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0