Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Partitioning a live server

Posted on 2011-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

We have an application server that has 3 drives setup in a RAID 5 configuration. Unfortunately it was setup with a 'C' partition and a "D' partition on the same logical volume. The 'C' drive is only 9.8GB in size and is quickly running out of space. YES, I know...but that is how it was setup prior to my arrival

Are there any free partitioning tools that can be used to resize the partition with?

Thank-you in advance for taking the time to respond back...

ElliTech
0
Comment
Question by:ellitech
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35218968
I don't know of any free partitioning tools that would adjust your server partitions on the fly but there's likely some large files you could move to another partition.

You could start with Windows updates.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35218983
Partition Magic would fix your server but it's not free - http://www.partitionmagicserver.com/server-edition.html

You might find a better price if you search.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35219065
If you are running WSUS the database is very large and you can move it like this.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_23033590.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rsoly777 earned 668 total points
ID: 35219149
What version of Server are you using? You could use partition magic but it would still require a re-boot to set the partitions once you configured the sizes.

My favorite is the UBCD, found here:

http://ubcd.sourceforge.net/

You can also look here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Misc/Q_26613641.html
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 668 total points
ID: 35219456
There are free partitioning tools but do you realize risk of using free partitioning tool on the live server?
Free tool means that nobody, other than you, is responsible for possible problems.
Backup before you start resize whatever tool you use. Always.
Now, I will give you step by step instructions on resize but first please take screen shot of your Windows Disk Management of the server and load it here.
To get to WDM right click on My Computer - Manage - Disk Management.
Tools free Parted Magic 5 www.partedmagic.com (works from Boot CD only) or paid version Paragon Partition Manager 11 Server www.partition-manager.com (partitioning, cloning and backup solutions in one tool) which works both from Windows and boot CD.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 664 total points
ID: 35219495
As noxcho eluded to, it is never a risk-free proposal to change the partitions, but it usually turns out ok.  You have a few options:

Many third-party utilities can move/resize partitions on the fly, while keeping data intact.  They are not usually free and are rather expensive (see Acronis Disk Director).

This can be done using free utilities, such as Dell's ExtPart (if a Dell), GParted, and even a Server 2008/Vista-family DVD, but the downside to those is you must first backup and delete your D: partition, extend C: using one of the above mentioned utilities, then recreate and restore the new/smaller D: partition.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ellitech
ID: 35219714
Thanks all for your time...it is greatly appreciated

ElliTech
0