[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How is Trend Micro WFBS?

Posted on 2011-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi Expert,

We used to use Symantec Norton Enterprise edition for LAN security. Their poor customer support really discourages us from using their product. Now we are moving to Trend Micro Worry Free Business Security. Can you tell us how this product is doing? Any bad reputation?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Castlewood
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 1000 total points
ID: 35218973
If the decision is already made, I can't offer much - except that I always had site licenses (unlimited use) for Norton/Symantec, Trend, and McAfee.

After thoroughly evaluating and testing all three, it was McAfee hand's down. I had no luck at all even getting a response from Trend "Support". Very bad experience, but I'm sure there are those who will say the same thing about all three.

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mmicha
mmicha earned 1000 total points
ID: 35219015
My company is using Trend Micro WFBS Advanced.  I've had to contact their support a few times and have not had difficulty.  They have been very helpful.  The software seems to work well, and isn't to crazy on consuming resources compared to any other AV provider.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Castlewood
ID: 35219250
Thank you guys.
younghv: So what product of McAfee do yo use in your company?
0