Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to append data to system.data.dataset.

Posted on 2011-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a large group of Excel files that are my data source for a vb.net application.  I use OleDb to extract the relevant data from each spreadsheet (one row of data per spreadsheet).

My end product will be a table with each one of those data rows from above.

I need help figuring out how to dump the data into a single vb.net DataSet.  (I don't really understand details about TableMappings and DataSet.)

The code below works fine for single iteration, but I need to uncomment the "for loop" and get everything into the dataset and datagridview.  Can someone help?
Dim MyConnection As System.Data.OleDb.OleDbConnection
Dim DtSet As System.Data.DataSet
Dim MyCommand As System.Data.OleDb.OleDbDataAdapter

DtSet = New System.Data.DataSet

#For Each xMarket in MarketArray
Dim xMarket = "Atlanta"
	MyConnection = New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbConnection _
		("provider=Microsoft.ACE.OLEDB.12.0;" & _
		" Data Source='" xMarket & ".xlsx" & "'; " & _
		" Extended Properties=" + Convert.ToChar(34).ToString() +
		"Excel 12.0;HDR=Yes" + Convert.ToChar(34).ToString())
	MyCommand = New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbDataAdapter("select * from [" & myTab & "$] where Week like '%" & xWeek & "%'", MyConnection)
	MyCommand.TableMappings.Add("Table", "TestTable")
	MyCommand.Fill(DtSet)
	DataGridView1.DataSource = DtSet.Tables(0)
#Next

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:motokent
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Chandan_Gowda earned 1000 total points
ID: 35219042
you can use dataset merge method. Please follow the below link
http://aspalliance.com/148
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:khan_webguru
khan_webguru earned 1000 total points
ID: 35219222
Hello Bro!

You can use this approach

 
Sub BindGrid()
     Dim myConnection as New SqlConnection (strConn)
 
     Dim DS1 As DataSet
     Dim DS1 As DataSet
     Dim MyCommand As SqlDataAdapter
 
     MyCommand = new SqlDataAdapter("exec s_get_table1", MyConnection)
     DS1 = new DataSet()
     MyCommand.Fill(DS1, "MyTable")
 
     MyCommand = new SqlDataAdapter("exec s_get_table2", MyConnection)
     DS2 = new DataSet()
     MyCommand.Fill(DS2, "MyTable")

     ds1.merge(ds2)
 
     MyDataGrid.DataSource=DS1.tables(0).DefaultView
     MyDataGrid.DataBind()
End Sub

Open in new window


Hope this will provide you some idea

Regards,

Asif Ahmed KHan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:motokent
ID: 35219315
Thank you both.  (The solutions were the same.)
0