Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Switch upgrade

Posted on 2011-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

   we have a 24 port Adtrans switch (100 mbps) which pretty old (7 years) has almost filled up and two 3com 24 port switches which are also almost full.  We plan to replace these and are looking for more ports .. because we plan to expand a lil more .. so maybe another 50 extra ports ... I want some recommendations for switches ... I would like to know if layer 3 or layer 2 switches are better, gigabit or fibre (what will I need to change for fibre connections), how many ports maximum to switches support and also I read about bay stackable .. can they be stackable if they are on different floors of the building.  Your advice is greatly appreciated. You cna also point me to some good technical articles and willing to sp3nd time reading it. I just need a good place to start ... Im starting here. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:shash_bro
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:memo_tnt
memo_tnt earned 400 total points
ID: 35219128
Hi

1st of all, any upgrade depends on your budget ?
for me am always recommend Cisco products
you can find up to 48 ports L2-L3 switches

check these

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps10081/index.html

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps6406/data_sheet_c78-584733.html

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Fidelius earned 1400 total points
ID: 35224055
Hello,

as memo_tnt said, it depends on your budget.
You can also take look at these:
http://www.extremenetworks.com/products/switching-edge-family.aspx
OR
http://h17007.www1.hp.com/us/en/products/switches/index.aspx

If you need L3 (routing) capabiities, then L3 is way to go, if you need them as access switches for client stations it is cheaper to use L2.
In general, for access use L2, for network aggregation/core use L3 switches.
Regarding fiber or copper, for access ports you will need copper, and for uplinks to the core use fiber (between floors).
As for stacking, it is available only on short distances, inside rack (Cisco, Extreme) so I'm not sure if it is possible to do it between floors. Extreme has technology called UniStack which utilizes uplink ports for stacking, but you should check datasheets which models supports it.

Regards!
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Mick Finley
Mick Finley earned 200 total points
ID: 35233753
HP Procurve has a good line of switches, good on price also.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:shash_bro
ID: 35264461
Thanks guys. I already contacted Cisco for their prices. I was reading more about HP and DELL switches and comparing them.     Fidelius thanks very much for info about L2 and L3 .. very helpful.  I'm contacting HP rep right now.


Will post back soon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shash_bro
ID: 35461848
I'm the original poster. Sorry, I have been busy with another server which had issues.
I would like to award most points to Fidelius: 350 points; memo_tnt:100 points and mickfinley: 50 points. Thanks all!
Anyway, I found the
1) Dell 6248 as the best for value. It's a L3 switch gigabit, stackable, 48 ports, has redundant hot swappable power and fan, support ipv6 and has SPF modules .. the cost of this is $1700 .. it has lifetime next day repair warranty.  
Other switches I looked at were
2) HP E6600 48G-4XG which is pretty similar to the Dell 6248 switch but with additional features. It has HP's lifetime warranty and costs $6,300.
3) HP E5404-44G-/2XG v2 zl switch - it is a chassis model that comes with the chassis.
4) Cisco 2960 Catalyst switch (http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps6406/product_data_sheet0900aecd80322c0c.html) - It's a L2 switch, stackable, no redundant power or fan.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shash_bro
ID: 35461858
Thanks all!
0