Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to sync Outlook email when using multiple PC's

Posted on 2011-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have PC's located at two different sites, a laptop, and a smartphone.  (4 separate devices) My problem is that if I am at location 1, download my emails, I would like to go through and delete and read as many as possible.  Let say that I start with 50.  I now have 50 email in Outlook.  Now go through them and delete 10.  Now I go home lets just call it location 2, download everything that is on the POP Server which is now 40. I go through the emails and delete 20 of the 40.  The problem is that when I go back to Location 1 I still have the 40 emails that I left with and have no idea which of the 40 were deleted while at location 2.  Obviously can not just delete all of the emails from the inbox prior to clicking on send/receive because that would then delete them from the POP server.  Outlook is configured to download emails and leave a copy of the server until deleted.

Is there a way to sync Outlook with what is currently on the POP server?  Hosted exchange is pricey for a home user and only need email.  Prefer to stick with Outlook since it is integrated with Office and other apps plus just easier to use.

My Android phone is smart enough to do this automatically and by default.  What am I missing on the Outlook configuration or options?  If Outlook can not do it on it's own, is there a third part add-on product without going to an exchange server or hosted exchange server?
0
Comment
Question by:MrGD
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mmicha earned 2000 total points
ID: 35219039
You may want to consider switching the protocol from POP3 to IMAP.  With IMAP, you are basically connected to the server and that would keep things more in sync.  POP3 is just downloading messages locally at each client/phone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrGD
ID: 35219113
I was reading and thinking about that but thought that was expecting more from IMAP since my Android seemed to do it on it's own with the POP servers.  Will try IMAP over the weekend and let you know if it worked.  Thanks for the quick response.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:LingerLonger
ID: 35219459
If POP is your only option, there are settings in the Outlook Configuration to Leave mail on the Server until you delete it.
From the Account Settings, you need to go to More Settings... and then the Advanced Tab. In there is a checkbox for "Leave a copy of the messages on the server", with sub-checkboxes for "Remove from server after x days" and "Remove from server when deleted from 'Deleted Items'".
When I have used it for this situation, I enable the top checkbox (Leave a copy...), and the bottom checkbox (Remove...when deleted...). The "Remove after days" has always been problematic/confusing for people.
Sort of the same thing as IMAP, but a POP option if you don't have IMAP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrGD
ID: 35231620
IMAP worked as mmicha suggested.  POP was my only option within another account as LingerLonger mentioned and I have been using the exact configuration as he suggested but that is what was causing the need for redundant deletions described in my problem.  I will either upgrade my GoDaddy email to IMAP, which is an upgrade with a fee,  or move it to Google gmail which offers IMAP for free.
0