[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

use netsh to reset the default gateway?

Posted on 2011-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
2,138 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am using the following command in an automated rerouting script.

     netsh interface ip set address name="Local Area Connection" gateway=172.20.2.252 gwmetric=0

 To restore the route, I want to return the interface to full DHCP, and  I use:

    netsh interface ip set address name="Local Area Connection" source= dhcp

The interface changes back to dhcp, but the default gateway does not change back to the dhcp value. If you open the network connections TCP/IP properties, the interface is set to DHCP, but there is a "ghost" value in the default gateway box. I want to clear all values and let DHCP restore them.

0
Comment
Question by:HilltownHealthCenter
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rsoly777
ID: 35219114
did you try this? netsh interface ipv4 set address name=”Local Area Connection” source=dhcp
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 35219117
Just a guess:

ipconfig /renew

wmp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tlecso
ID: 35219142
First, remove TCP/IP  service from Local Area Connection. Then add it back and maybe it works. If this method does not work, remove your Network Card and re-install it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rsoly777
ID: 35219212
Unfortunately I don't think your script would uninstall and re-install the NIC card every time it may be possible to script the ipconfig/renew.
Maybe: http://www.emergingtechs.com/posts/create-batch-file-easily-refresh-network-settings/
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa394595%28v=vs.85%29.aspx
http://www.visualbasicscript.com/renew-IP-address-in-login-script-m25435.aspx

All these have possibilities but just depends on what type of script you are running

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 35230572
Have you tried -

 netsh interface ip set address name="Local Area Connection" source= dhcp
ipconfig /release
ipconfig /renew
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 500 total points
ID: 35234327
Seems as your DHCP server does not provide a default gateway. Try to reset it prior to switching to DHCP:
netsh interface ip set address name="Local Area Connection" gateway=none
netsh interface ip set address name="Local Area Connection" source=dhcp
0