Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Configure BIND9 with external zone

Posted on 2011-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How to configure BIND9 named.conf.local to use external zone ? I´m using LAMP on Ububtu 10 server.
0
Comment
Question by:Jose Bredariol
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35220215
Do you mean you need a caching only name server?

It is easy.  Here is a step by step guide for configuring a basic caching nameserver (BIND9).

http://www.zaphu.com/2007/09/10/ubuntu-dns-server-guide-bind-caching-name-server-setup/
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pilson66 earned 750 total points
ID: 35235908
You need to setup views in bind.
Example:
 
view "internal" {
        match-clients { lan_hosts; };		# match hosts in acl "lan_hosts" above
        recursion yes;				# allow recursive queries
        notify no;				# disable AA notifies

        // prime the server with knowledge of the root servers
        zone "." {
                type hint;
                file "db.root";
        };
        // be authoritative for the localhost forward and reverse zones, and for
        // broadcast zones as per RFC 1912
        zone "localhost" {
                type master;
                file "db.local";
        };
        zone "127.in-addr.arpa" {
                type master;
                file "db.127";
        };
        zone "0.in-addr.arpa" {
                type master;
                file "db.0";
        };
        zone "255.in-addr.arpa" {
                type master;
                file "db.255";
        };
        zone "example.com" {
                type master;
                file "internal/example.com.zone";
        };
};

view "external" {

	// "localnets" and "any" are special reserved words
	// "localnets" mean any network address (as opposed to host address) configured
	// on the local network interfaces - "!" means to negate
        match-clients { !localnets; any; };
        recursion no;			# disallow recursive queries
        allow-transfer { dns_slaves; };	# allow "hosts in act "dns_slaves" to transfer zones

        zone "example.com" {
                type master;
                file "external/example.com.zone";
        };
};

Open in new window


More information about views:
http://www.knowplace.org/pages/howtos/split_view_with_bind_9_howto.php
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
ID: 35258941
Thanks
0